Judges from the Virginia Court of Appeals heard arguments from attorneys for both Natural Bridge Zoo and the Virginia Attorney General’s Office last week regarding the seizure of 100 animals from the zoo in December of 2023.
Aaron Cook, the attorney for Karl and Debbie Mogensen, made two arguments to the three-judge panel for overturning the verdicts of the jury and returning the 71 animals that were awarded to the state to the Mogensens.
His first argument focused on the code section under which the case was tried in Rockbridge County Circuit Court, section 3.2-6569 of the Virginia state code. The code allows for the seizure of an animal that “has been abandoned, has been cruelly treated or is … in such a condition as to constitute a direct and immediate threat to its life, safety or health.”