“Thus, a plain reading of these statutory provisions is clear: the General Assembly did not intend to permit the government to proceed under Virginia Code § 3.2-6569 to seize and forfeit zoo animals from a USDA-regulated zoological facility on the basis that the owners provided inadequate care.”
In her response, Welch argued that the code under which the animals were seized doesn’t provide for any exemptions for any animal owner and that the authority to seize an animal “is not based on who owns the animal or what licenses they have.”
She further argued that under section 3.2-6569 “the question before the court is whether the animal has been abandoned, cruelly treated or ‘deprived of adequate care,’ as that term is defined in [section] 3.2-6500,” and if the General Assembly had intended for code section 3.2-6569 to refer to and include the exception in section 3.2-6503, “it would have said so.”