Chessie Trail Running Races Raise $6,000

By: 
Jonathan Schwab
Article Image Alt Text

A bicyclist leads runners at the start of the marathon and half marathon. Cian Bell (1406) won the half marathon in 1:18:23. (Stephanie Depositar photo)

Article Image Alt Text

Runners begin the 5K, won by Tyler Wilmer (55) in 18:25.79. (Stephanie Depositar photo)

Article Image Alt Text

Bridget Tainer-Parkins sprints in the final stretch of the 5K. She was the female winner, finishing in 23:56.42. (Stephanie Depositar photo)

 

Monday, Nov. 11 – The fourth annual Chessie Trail 5K and half marathon, along with the second annual Chessie Trail Marathon, welcomed 239 participants on Oct. 19 and raised about $6,000 for improvements to the trail. Over four years, the races have raised over $29,000 for improvements.           

Race director Eric Sheffield said the races “went very smoothly this year and we got a lot of very positive comments from the runners. The weather was the best we’ve had for endurance running.” At the start of the marathon and half marathon, the temperature was in the upper 30s, and it gradually warmed up.

The winner of the marathon was Matt Creech, 46, in 3 hours, 31 minutes and 4 seconds. Keith Page, 33, placed second of 39 participants in 3:43:00. Coming in third was Les Gearhart, 56, in 3:46.4.

The top female finisher Helen MacDermott, 40, in 4:06:54. Finishing second among women was Mary Salamone, 56, in 4:10.15. The third female runner was Karen Hall, 18, in 4:37:26.

Age group winners for the marathon were Braxton Kush (men 19-29, 4:00:28), Savannah Shupe (women, 19-29), Clint Raine (men 30-34, 4:27:34), Rob Dent (men 40-44, 4:27:02), Matthew Boothe (men 45-49, 4:31:29), Karen Hall (women 50-54, 4:37:26), Les Gearhart (men 55-59, 3:46:40), Kelly Kraft-Meyer (women 55-50, 5:37:40), William Johnson (men 60-64, 5:37:15), Sharon Showalter (women 60-64, 5:37:15) and Danny Keatley (men 70 and over, 6:12:25).

In the half marathon, which had 129 participants, Cian Bell, 18, won in 1:18:23. Laws Smith, 22, placed second in 1:23:20, and Hernan Garbini, 57, finished third in 1:25:54. The top three female finishers were Shannon Wright (26 years old, 1:27:50), Jess Reid (35, 1:42:24) and Stuart Ayer (22, 1:44:53).

Age group winners for the half marathon were Patrick Slattery (boys 13-18, 1:41:17), Virginia Kauders (girls 13-18, 1:45:01), Nico Aldredge (men 19-29, 1:27:40), Madelyn Sheridan (women 19-29, 1:47:25), Chris Handy (men 30-34, 1:31:06), Erica Broadbent (women 30-34, 1:48:22), Kieran O’Connor (men 35-39, 1:36:16), Joanna Penfield (women 35-39, 1:49:49), Freddie Perez (men 40-44, 1:44:14), Amy Cowan (women 40-44, 1:52:43), Paul Titus (men 45-49, 1:29:24), Kim Kitts (women 45-49, 1:51:38), Steven Sech (men 50-45, 2:01:46), Ancolien Tate-Siertsema (50-54, 1:58:44), Gregory Lane (men 55-59, 1:50:17), Pam Balcke (women 55-59, 2:09:59), Quentin McNichols (women 60-64, 2:23:37), Buddy Johnson (men 65-59, 4:18:24), Wendy Golden (women 65-69, 2:09:59), John Ekin (men 70 and over, 1:50:45) and Peggy Wilt (women 70 and over, 4:07:12).

Tyler Wilmer, 18, win the 5K in 18:25.79, while Matt Swenty, 40, placed second of 71 individuals in 19:16.3, and Andrew Whicker, 21, finished third in 21:06.16. Bridget Tainer-Parkins, 36, was the female winner in 23:56.42. The next two female finishers were Lilah Kimble (18, 24:06.06) and Rachel Becker (24, 24:25.77).

Age group winners for the 5K were Chasey Pooley (boys 12 and under, 29:20.94), Stephen Wells (boys 13-18, 32:42.36), Nicole Black (girls 13-18, 24:55.46), Rachel Becker (women 19-29, 24:25.77), Andrew Whicker (men 19-29, 21:06.16), David Khoshpasand (men 30-34, 28:49.35), Emma Patrick (women 30-34, 31:17.87), Jeff Kozak (men 35-39, 21:35), Marie Atthowe (women 35-39, 26:50.15), Jason Micheli (men 40-44, 26:36.42), Rebecca Eichelberger (women 40-44, 30:32.13), Scott Shank (men 45-49, 37:06.14), Wendey Shupe (women 45-49, 29:24.16), Kelly Markham (men 50-54, 23:41.95), Tammy Brown (women 50-54, 30:16.46), Connie Dreusicke (women 55-59, 26:57.6), Ken Cox (men 60-64, 33:20.33), Margaret Haberman (women 60-64, 27:12.04), Steven Donald (men 65-69, 24:33.35), John Atthowe (men 70-79, 29:51.51), Barbara Ekin (women 70-79, 1:01:45.43) and Harry Conn (men 80 and over, 1:01:18.97).

Next year’s races are schedule for Halloween, Oct. 31, 2020. “We expect to add some fun new features to the races,” Sheffield said.

For full results of the races and for more information, visit www.runthechessietrail.com.

 

 

 

 

 

The News-Gazette

The News-Gazette Corp.
P.O. Box 1153
Lexington, VA 24450
(540) 463-3113

Email Us

Facebook Twitter

Latest articles